Privacy & Cookie Policy


Website Site Terms of Use

This disclaimer refers to our sites:

www.copas.co.uk
www.copas.co.uk/properties
www.templeislandmeadows.com
www.henleyregatta.com

The information on this site is subject to a disclaimer and a copyright notice. In addition this page describes our policies for personal data protection and links to external sites.

Disclaimer

This website provides information about The Copas Partnership.

Our goal is to keep this information timely and accurate. If you find any errors please email us, and we will try to correct them. However we accept no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to the information on this site, or the use thereof.

Copyright

All of works in this site are protected by copyright. No reproduction is permitted without the consent of the owners of the copyrights.

Some images from other photographers or stock bureaux are used with permission and are copyright of their respective copyright holders.

Some HTML, script and CSS resources are used with permission and are copyright of their respective copyright holders.

Linked sites are copyrighted by their respective owners.

Quoted press articles are used with permission and are copyright of their respective publishers.

This Website also contains certain trademarks of The Copas Partnership or its subsidiaries or affiliates (whether granted or applied for), graphics and logos. All other trademarks not owned by The Copas Partnership or its affiliates that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by The Copas Partnership.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Personal Data Protection

You can browse through this website without giving any information about yourself. This site uses cookies.

You may access this Website to obtain information, check suitability, availability and to make legitimate purchases.

Please do not copy material from this Website for any other commercial purpose.

You are not allowed to remove any copyright, trademark or other intellectual property notices or watermark contained in the original material or from any material copied or printed from the Website.

You are not allowed to copy (whether by printing onto paper, storing on disk or any other way), distribute (including distributing copies), tamper with or alter in any way or otherwise use any material contained in this Website except as set out above in “Please do not”.

You are not allowed to use the Website for any activities that breach any laws, infringe any other parties’ rights, or breach any standards, content requirements or codes published by any relevant authority.

You are not allowed to use the site in any way that interferes with our systems, other users or harasses menaces or harms anyone. You will indemnify us from and against all actions, claims, suits, demands, liabilities, costs or expenses arising out of, or in any way connected with, use of the site by you or any other person using your login information.

Changes to these Terms and Conditions

We may at any time change or modify all or any part of these Terms. By browsing this Website you are accepting that you are bound by the terms and conditions and disclaimer current at that time, so you should check these each time you visit the site.

Please note that these Terms are distinct and separate from the Booking Terms and Conditions (or other specific conditions) that must be accepted by you before you book tickets via this Website. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

Customer’s Responsibility

You represent that you are of sufficient legal age to use this site, and to create binding legal obligations for any liability you may incur as a result of the use of this site. You understand that you are financially responsible for all uses of this Website by yourself, and those using your login information.

Privacy Policy

The Copas Partnership is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Copas Partnership may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Copas Partnership, Kings Coppice Farm, Cookham, SL6 9UB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

All website content is © 2017 The Copas Partnership & cannot be used or reproduced in any way without the express permission of The Copas Partnership